On the threshold of the 2012 London Olympics, the Greek athletes are prepared to do their best to make us proud. Their transportation to the United Kingdom will be kindly offered by Olympic Air. The official website of the Hellenic Olympic Committee will regularly be posting updates on the course of events related to the Greek delegation.
When it comes to the economic crisis, athletes have to overcome a series of problems and keep in mind the burden of their people, but let’s hope nothing hurts the spirit of Greeks.
“Of course, the crisis affects you because the world of athletics, the world of sports, is part of society,” Greek 400-meter hurdle runner Iakovakis told The Associated Press. “If you consider that I have a family and two children, everything is inside my mind because I also have to think of the future.”
The Hellenic Olympic Committee announced the Greek team for the London Olympics on July 11. There are 105 athletes, 66 men and 39 women, who will compete in 20 sports.
Athletes by category are:
ATHLETICS
Douvalidis Konstantinos Α 110 Hurdles, Iakovakis Periklis Α 400 Hurdles,Chondrokoukis Dimitris Α High Jump, Baniotis Konstantinos Α High Jump,Tsatoumas Louis Α Long Jump, Lebesis Spiros Α Javelin, Filippidis Konstantinos Α Pole Vault,Tsakonas Lykourgos B 200m, Stamatogiannis Michalis B Shot Put, Papadimitriou Alexandros B, Poulios Konstantinos B Marathon, Belibasaki Maria Β 100m, Belibasaki Maria Β 200m , Filandra Eleni Β 800m. , Papachristou Paraskeui A Triple Jump, Perra Athanasia Α Triple Jump, 16 Paneta Niki A Triple Jump, Kyriakopouloy Nikol A Pole Vault, Stefanidi Ekaterini Α Pole Vault , Ledaki Iro- Stella Α Pole Vault , Stergiou Antonia Β High Jump, Lika Savva B Javelin, Papamichail Alexandros A 50km Walk, Papamichail Alexandros A 20km Walk, Zapounidou Despoina A 20km Walk, Kefala Konstantina B Μαrathon, Ifantidou Sophia B Heptathlon
ROWING
Tsiavou Alexandra Noc Double Skull, Giatzitzidou Christina Noc Double Skull, Konsolas Eleftherios Noc Double Skull, Magdanis Panagiotis Noc Double Skull, Goudoulas Apostolos Noc Coxless Pair, Goudoulas Nikolaos Noc Coxless Pair, Papachristos Stergios Noc Coxless Four, Τsilis Ioannis Noc Coxless Four, Τζιαllas Georgios Noc Coxless Four, Christou Ioannis Noc Coxless Four
CΑΝΟΕ ΚΑYAK
Τsakmakis Christos Noc C1,
SWIMMING
Κalargaris Ioannis Oqt 50 Freestyle, Grigoriadis Aristidis Oqt 100 Backstroke, Drymonakos Ioannis Oqt 400 Medley, Drymonakos Ioannis Oqt 200 Butterfly, Dimitriadis Stefanos Ost 100 Butterfly, Dimitriadis Stefanos Oqt 200 Butterfly, Samilidis Panagiotis Oqt 100 Breaststroke, Samilidis Panagiotis Oqt 200 Breaststroke, Vourna Kristel Oqt 100 Butterfly, Vourna Kristel 4×100 Freestyle,Drakou Theodora Oqt 50 Freestyle, Drakou Theodora 4×100 Freestyle, Nianguara Nery Oqt 50 Freestyle, Nianguara Nery Ost 100 Freestyle , Nianguara Nery 4×100 Freestyle, Gianniotis Spyros Noc 10km, Lymperta Marianna Noc 10km, Yiareni Theodora 4×100 Freestyle, Matsa Martha 4×100 Freestyle, Vazaios Andreas 200 Medley, Golomeev Kristian 100 Freestyle
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Solomou Despina Noc Duet, Platanioti Eyagellia Noc Duet
DIVING
Paparounas Stephanos NOC,
JUDO
Iliadis Ilias Nom 90kg, Boukouvala Ioulietta NOC 57kg
ΤAEKWONDO
Nikolaidis Alexandros Noc Over 80kg
WRESTLING
Prevolaraki Maria Noc 55kg, Mocalin Oleg Nom 74kg,
SHOOTING
Mauromatis Nikolaos Noc Skeet, Mitas Efthimios Noc Skeet, Douka Athina Noc Pistol
FENCING
Vougiouka Vassiliki Nom Sabre
TABLE TENNIS
Kreanka Kallinikos Nom Individual/Team, Gionis Panagiotis Nom Individual/Team
GYMNASTICS
Tsolakidis Vassilios Nom Individual, Maras Vlasis Nom Individual, Μιllousi Vaso Nom Individual, Samara Stavroula Noc Team, Ζαfiriou Marianthi Noc Team, Doika Eleni Noc Team, Ζαchou Vassilia Noc Team, Loukagou Evdokia Noc Team, Κυrιαzi Alexia Noc Team
CYCLING
Ταμοuridis Ioannis Noc Road, Volikakis Christos Noc Track, Volikakis Zafiris Noc Track, Ilias Periklis Noc Moyntain Bike
SAILING
Kabouridis Panagiotis Noc 470, Papadopoulos Efstathios Noc 470, Mittakis Ioannis Noc Finn, Skarlatou Aggeliki Noc Rs:X , Kokkalanis Viron Noc Rs:X, Chimonas Euangelos Noc Laser, Agriafioti Anna Noc Laser Rdl, Papathanasiou Aimilios Noc Star, Tsotras Antonios Noc Star, Dimou Dionisis Noc 49er, Pateniotis Michail Noc 49er
WATER POLO MEN
Deligiannis Nikolaos, Karabetsos Filippos, Milonakis Emanouel, Miralis Andreas, Kokkinakis Konstantinos, Chatzitheodorou Theodoros, Theodoropoulos Argiris, Afroudakis Giorgos, Afroudakis Christos, Delakas Evangelos, Foydoulis Ioannis, Mourikis Konstantinos, Voulgarakis Mathaios
WEIGHTLIFTING
Kavelasvili David 94k
BEACH VOLLEY
Arvaniti Vicky Nom, Tsiartsani Maria Nom,
ARCHERY
Psarra Eyangelia Nom
See all the latest news from Greece and the world at Greekreporter.com. Contact our newsroom to report an update or send your story, photos and videos. Follow GR on Google News and subscribe here to our daily email!