Greece Goes to Rio Olympics with 92 Athletes



rio_Greece92 athletes will represent Greece in the Rio Olympics in August, according to the Hellenic Olympic Committee.

Twenty seven athletes will compete on track, while in individual sports, 15 will be in swimming, nine in gymnastics, seven in sailing and six in rowing.

Τhe Hellenic Swimming Federation has the most athletes (30), with 15 of them in swimming, two in synchronized swimming, and 13 in national men’s water polo. Three athletes will compete in cycling, two each in fencing, shooting and judo and one each in wrestling, weightlifting, archery and table tennis.

Evangelia Psarrou, at 42, is the oldest female athlete on the Greek Olympic team (born on 17.06.1974) and taking part in the Olympics for the fifth time (2000, 2004, 2008, 2012). Spyros Gianniotos is also celebrating his fifth time at the prestigious games.

For others it will be their fourth appearance at the games, those athletes include: Vlassis Maras (2004, 2008, 2012), Sofia Bekatorou (2000, 2004, 2008), Angela Skarlatou (1996, 2000, 2012), Ilias Iliadis (2004, 2008, 2012) and Panagiotis Gionis (2004, 2008, 2012).

It is worth noting that this is the first time since 1992 that Greece will have fewer than 100 athletes. In Barcelona, only 70 Greek athletes had participated. In Atlanta in 1996 there were 120, in Sydney in 2000 there were 139, in Athens 2004 there were 436 (the largest participation), in Beijing in 2008 there were 152 and in London in 2012, there were only 103.

Head of the Greek delegation will be Isidoros Kouvelos for the third consecutive time.

The 92 athletes representing Greece are:

Athletics (27)

Lycurgos Tsakonas – 200m.

Kostas Douvalidis – 110m. obstacles

Miltos Tentoglou – length

Anthony Mastoras – height

Kostas Baniotis – height

Kostas Filippides – pole vault

Nikos Skarvelis – shot put

Michael Anastassakis – hammer throw

Christoforos Merousis – Marathon

Michael Kalomoiris – Marathon

Alexander Papamichail – 20km. walking & 50km. walking

Maria Belimpasaki – 200m.

Eirini Vasiliou – 400m.

Elizabeth Pesiridou – 100m. obstacles

Alexia Pappas – 5.000m. & 10,000m.

Lili Alexoulis – length

Voula Papachristou – triplicate

Nicole Kyriakopoulou – pole vault

Katerina Stefanidis – pole vault

Chrisoula Anagnostopoulou – discus

Riga Sofia – Marathon

Rania Rempouli – Marathon

Panagiota Vlachaki – Marathon

Despina Zapounidou – 20km. walking

Antigone Drisbioti – 20km. walking

Panagiota Tsinopoulou – 20km. walking

Sofia Yfantidou – Heptathlon

Swimming (15)

Odysseas Meladinis – 50m. free

Christian Gkolomeev – 50m. free & 100m. free

Dimitris Dimitriou – 400m. free

Stefanos Dimitriadis – 200m. butterfly

Panagiotis Samilidis – 100m. breaststroke and 200m. front

Dimitris Koulouris – 200m. breaststroke

Apostolos Christou – 100m. backstroke and 200m. backstroke

Andreas Vazaios – 200m. medley

Christos Katrantzis – 4X100m. free

Nora Drakou – 50 m. free

Theodora Giareni – 50m. free

Anna Ntountounaki – 100m. butterfly

Christelle Vournas – 100m. butterfly

Spyros Gianiotis – 10km. marathon swimming

Kelly Araouzou – 10km. marathon swimming

Synchronised Swimming (2)

Evangelia Platanioti – Duet

Evelina Papazoglou – Duet

Water Polo (13)

Kostas Flegas

Stefanos Galanopoulos

Emmanouil Mylonakis

Giorgos Dervisis

Kostas Gennidounias

Ioannis Fountoulis

Kyriakos Pontikeas

Christos Afroudakis

Vangelis Delakis

Kostas Mourikis

Christodoulos Colomvos

Alexander Gounas

Angelos Vlachopoulos

Gymnastics (3)

Vlasis Maras – individual all

Lefteris Petrounias – rings

Vaso Millousi – individual all

Rhythmic gymnastics (6)

Barbara Philiou – individual all

Stavroula Samara – ensemble

Helen Doika – ensemble

Michaela Metallidou – ensemble

Joanna Anagnostopoulou – ensemble

Zoe Kontogianni – ensemble

Sailing (7)

Byron Kokkalanis – RS: X

Tzeli Skarlatou – RS: X

John Mitakis – Finn

Pavlos Kagialis – 470

Panagiotis Mantis – 470

Sofia Bekatorou – Nacra 17

Michael Pateniotis – Nacra 17

Rowing (6)

Yiannis Christou -‘s four without helmsman

George Djialas -‘s four without helmsman

Dionysios Angelopoulos -‘s four without helmsman

Yiannis Tsilis -‘s four without helmsman

Katerina Nicolaidou – double sculls

Sophia Asoumanaki – double sculls

Cycling (3)

Yiannis Tamouridis – race

Christos Volikakis – keirin

Dimitris Antoniadis – mountain biking

Fencing (2)

Vassiliki Vougiouka – saber

Katerina Kontochristopoulou – exercise sword

Shooting (2)

Efthymis Mittas – skeet

Anna Korakaki – 10m air pistol. & 25m sports pistol.

Archery (1)

Evangelia Psarrou – individual Olympic bow

Weightlifting (1)

Theodoros Iakovidis – 85t.

Wrestling (1)

Maria Prevolaraki – 53k. free

Judo (2)

Roman Moustopoulos – 81k.

Ilias Iliadis – 90K.

Table Tennis (1)

Panagiotis Gionis – single


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.