Greek Team Schedule in 2016 Rio Olympics



1-283Greece will lead the Parade of Nations in the 2016 Summer Olympics opening ceremony at Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on Friday.

As the progenitor nation of the Olympic Games and in keeping with tradition, Greece will enter Maracana Stadium first. A total 95 Greek athletes will compete in the games that end on August 21.

The Greek team schedule is as follows:

Friday, August 5

ARCHERY
Individual classification match: Evangelia Psarrou

Saturday, August 6

WATER POLO
A Group: GREECE – JAPAN

GYMNASTICS
Individual Qualifying: Lefteris Petrounias – Vlassis Maras

CYCLING ROAD
Individual Road End: Yiannis Tamouridis

ROWING
Double Sculls Finals: Sofia Asoumanaki – Katerina Nicolaidou

Light’s four qualifiers Spyros Yiannaros – Panagiotis Magdanis – Stefanos Douskos – Yiannis Petrou

SWIMMING
400m. freestyle Qualifier – Final: Dimitris Dimitriou
100m. breastrstroke Qualifying: Panagiotis Samilidis
100m. butterfly Qualifying: Anna Ntountounaki – Christelle Vourna

TABLE TENNIS
Individual Qualifying Panagiotis Gionas (depending on the raffle may start Sunday or Monday)

Sunday, August 7

GYMNASTICS
Individual Qualifying: Vaso Millousi

ROWING
Qualifyings four free Yiannis Christou – George Djwhal – Dionysis Angelopoulos – Yiannis Tsilis

SHOOTING
10 m. Air pistol Qualifier – Final: Anna Korakakis

SWIMMING
100m. backstroke Qualifying: Apostolos Christou
4X100 freestyle Qualifier – Final: National team (Christian Gkolomeev – Christos Katrantzis – Odysseas Meladinis – Andreas Vazaios)

Monday, August 8

WATER POLO
A Group: GREECE – SERBIA

FENCING
Saber Qualifier – Final: Vassiliki Vougiouka

SAILING
RSX: Vyron Kokkalanis
RSX: Tzeli Skarlatou
Finn: Yiannis Mitakis

SWIMMING
200m. butterfly Qualifying: Stefanos Dimitriadis

Tuesday, August 9

SHOOTING
25 m. Pistol Qualification: Anna Korakakis

JUDO
81 kgr Qualifier – Final: Roman Moustopoulos

SWIMMING
100m. Freestyle Qualifying: Christian Gkolomeev
200m. breaststroke Qualifying Panagiotis Samilidis – Dimitris Koulouris

Wednesday, August 10

WATER POLO
A Group: GREECE – HUNGARY

FENCING
Foil Qualifier – Final Katerina Kontochristopoulou

JUDO
90 kg Qualifier – Final: Ilias Iliadis

SAILING
470: Paul Kagialis – Panagiotis Mantis
NACRA: Sophia Bekatorou – Mihail Pateniotis

SWIMMING
200m. individual medley Qualifying: Andreas Vazaios
200m. backstroke Qualifying: Apostolos Christou

Thursday, August 11

SWIMMING
50m. freestyle Qualifying: Christian Gkolomeev – Odysseas Meladinis

Friday, August 12

WATER POLO
A Group: GREECE – BRAZIL

TRACK
Length Qualifying: Miltos Tentoglou
20 km. Walking Final: Alexandros Papamihail
10000 m. Final: Alexia Pappa
Heptathlon Final: Sofia Yfantidou

SHOOTING
Skeet Finals: Efthimios Mittas

WEIGHTLIFTING
85 kg Final: Theodoros Iakovidis

SWIMMING
50m. freestyle Qualifying: Theodora Drakou – Theodora Giareni
4X100m. medley relay Qualifying: National team (Apostolos Christou – Andreas Vazaios – Panagiotis Samilidis – Christian Gkolomeev)

Saturday, August 13

TRACK
Pole Vault Qualifying: Kostas Filippidis
400 m. Qualifying: Eirini Vasileiou

Triple Jump Qualifying: Voula Papachristou

Sunday, August 14

WATER POLO
A Group: GREECE – AUSTRALIA

TRACK
High Jump Qualifying: Kostas Baniotis – Antonis Mastoras
Marathon Final: Rania Rempouli – Riga Sofia – Panagiota Vlachaki

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Duet Qualifying Evangelia Platanioti – Evelina Papazoglou

Monday, August 15

TRACK
110 m. Hurdles. Qualifying: Kostas Douvalidis
200 m. Qualifying Maria Belimpasaki
Discus Throw Qualifying Chryssoula Anagnostopoulou

SWIMMING OPEN SEA
10 km. Final: Calliopi Araouzou

Tuesday, August 16

TRACK
200 m. Qualifying: Lycurgus Tsakonas
100 m. Hurdles Qualifying: Elisavet Pesiridou
Long Jump Qualifying: Lili Alexouli
Pole Vault Qualifying Katerina Stefanidi – Nicole Kyriakopoulou

SWIMMING OPEN SEA
10 km Final: Spyridon Gianniotis

CYCLING
Keirin Finals – Final: Christos Volikakis

Wednesday, August 17

TRACK
Hammer Throw Qualifying: Michael Anastassakis

Thursday, August 18

TRACK
Shot Put Qualifying: Nikos Skarvelis

WRESTLING
53 kgr Qualifier – Final: Maria Prevolaraki

Friday, August 19

TRACK
50 km. Walking Final: Alexandros Papamihail
20 km. Walking Final: Antigone Drisbioti – Panagiota Tsinopoulou

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTOCS
Individual Qualifying: Barbara Philiou

Saturday,  August 20

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Qualifying Ensemble: National team (Stavroula Samara – Eleni Doika – Michaela Metallidou – Ioanna Anagnostopoulou – Zoi Kontogianni)

Sunday, August 21

TRACK
Marathon Final: Christoforos Merousis – Mihail Kalomoiris

MOUNTAIN BIKE
Cross Country Final: Dimitris Antoniadis